Cambridge City elections party seats
Party200520092013Seats (+/-)
Liberal Democrat 10 11 6 - 4
Labour 3 2 7 + 4
Green Party 0 1 0 - 1
Labour and Co-operative 1 0 0 0
UKIP 0 0 0 0
Independent 0 0 1 +1
Abbey results [electorate: 6,697, turnout: 1751 (26.1%)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
David Ian Ambrose-Smith Conservative 296 17.1
Christopher John Brown Liberal Democrat 192 11.1
Brett Mark Hughes Green 321 18.5
Joan Whitehead Labour 926 53.4
Arbury results [electorate: 6,803, turnout: 1977 (29.1%)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
Stephen Roger Lawrence Green 195 9.9
Daniel Stephen Levy Liberal Democrat 331 16.8
Ali Meftah Conservative 226 11.5
Hugh Mennie UKIP 246 12.5
Paul Sales Labour 974 49.4
Castle results [electorate: 6,515, turnout: 1912 (29.3%)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
Belinda Margaret Brookes-Gordon Liberal Democrat 620 32.6
Edward Carlsson-Browne Labour 317 16.7
John Hipkin Independent 781 41.0
Richard Graham Jeffs Conservative 109 5.7
Nicholas David Wilson UKIP 76 4.0
Cherry Hinton results [electorate: 6,341, turnout: 1998 (31.5%)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
William James Barter Liberal Democrat 155 7.8
Sandra Crawford Labour 1160 58.5
Timothy James Haire Conservative 453 22.9
Megan Parry Green 214 10.8
Coleridge results [electorate: 6,484, turnout: 1990 (30.7%)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
Sam Barker Conservative 347 17.5
Shaun Peter Esgate Green 149 7.5
Bill Kaminski UKIP 272 13.7
Noel Kavanagh Labour 1071 53.9
Thomas Spencer Yates Liberal Democrat 148 7.4
East Chesterton results [electorate: 6,663, turnout: 2509 (37.7%)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
Clare Blair Labour 832 33.3
Peter Burkinshaw UKIP 221 8.8
Tom Kerby Conservative 160 6.4
Ian Geoffrey Manning Liberal Democrat 1147 45.9
Peter Harry Pope Green 140 5.6
King's Hedges results [electorate: 6,305, turnout: 1487 (23.6)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
Anette Karimi Conservative 224 15.3
Fiona Onasanya Labour 716 48.9
Ian Tyes Independent 243 16.6
Neale Upstone Liberal Democrat 281 19.2
Market results [electorate: 6,387, turnout: 1452 (22.7%)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
Edward Cearns Liberal Democrat 475 33.1
Sheila Lawlor Conservative 258 18.0
Dan Ratcliffe Labour 434 30.2
Simon David Francis Sedgwick-Jell Green 268 18.7
Newnham results [electorate: 6,636, turnout: 1854 (27.9%)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
Jonathan Rodney Farmer Conservative 230 12.5
Lucy Kathleen Nethsingha Liberal Democrat 797 43.2
Peter Sarris Labour 661 35.8
Tom Watkins Green 158 8.6
Petersfield results [electorate: 5,974, turnout: 1697 (28.4%)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
Sandra Billington Green 267 15.8
Keith Edkins Liberal Democrat 270 16
Ashley Walsh Labour 943 55.9
Linda Yeatman Conservative 206 12.2
Queen Edith's results [electorate: 6,554, turnout: 2662 (40.6)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
John Frederick Beresford Labour and Co-op 931 35.1
William Birkin Green 172 6.5
Tom Bygott Conservative 361 13.6
Amanda Joan Taylor Liberal Democrat 1188 44.8
Romsey results [electorate: 6,345, turnout: 2344 (37.0%)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
Marjorie Ruth Barr UKIP 118 5.1
Killian Bourke Liberal Democrat 1118 47.9
Andrew James Bower Conservative 103 4.4
Hywel Francis Taylor Sedgwick-Jell Green 138 5.9
Martin Smart Labour 741 31.7
Tom Woodcock Cambridge Socialists 118 5.1
Trumpington results [electorate: 5,985, turnout: 2070 (34.6)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
Barbara Anne Ashwood Liberal Democrat 763 37.0
Ceri Galloway Green 236 11.4
John Michael Ionidis Conservative 735 35.6
Peter Snow Labour 329 15.9
West Chesterton results [electorate: 6,247, turnout: 2573 (41.2%)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
David Auberton Grace Liberal Democrat 960 37.6
Shayne Mary Mitchell Green 212 8.3
Jocelynne Scutt Labour 1046 40.9
James Andrew Strachan Conservative 337 13.2

Did you find this information useful?

Website Feedback