Election results 2013 for Fenland

Fenland elections party seats

Party 2005 2009 2013 Seats (+/-)
Conservative 11 11 6 -5
Labour 0 0 0 0
Liberal Democrat 0 0 0 0
UKIP 0 0 5 +5

Election results by division

Chatteris results [electorate: 6,114, turnout: 1689 (27.63%)]
Candidate Party Votes % share
Ann Elizabeth Beevor Labour 159 9.5%
Mark Alan Buckton Conservative 579 34.5%
Josephine Ratcliffe Liberal Democrat 358 21.3%
Sandra Muriel Rylance UKIP 584 34.8%
 
Forty Foot results [electorate: 7,149, turnout: 2157 (30.17%)]
Candidate Party Votes % share
Mark Archer Independent 428 19.9%
Valerie Beatrice Brooker Labour 197 9.2%
David William Connor Conservative 845 39.3%
David Michael Kelley UKIP 681 31.7%
 
March East results [electorate: 6,542, turnout: 1926 (29.44%)]
Candidate Party Votes % share
Diana Baldry - March West Liberal Democrat 103 5.4%
Martin Field Labour 508 26.5%
Richard Charles Mason UKIP 635 33.1%
Fred Yeulett Conservative 673 35.1%
 
March North results [electorate: 5,523, turnout: 1624 (29.40%)]
Candidate Party Votes % share
David Michael Brown Labour 177 10.9
Steve Count Conservative 616 38.
Stephen Robert Court Liberal Democrat 328 20.2
Christina Towns UKIP 501 30.9
 
March West results [electorate: 6,388, turnout: 1762 (27.58%)]
Candidate Party Votes % share
John Frederick Clark Conservative 1023 60.3
Charlotte Ann Goodhall-Perry Labour 402 23.7
Heather Margaret Kinnear Liberal Democrat 271 16.0
 
Roman Bank and Peckover results [electorate: 7,148, turnout: 2326 (32.54%)]
Candidate Party Votes % share
Barry Ernest Arthur Diggle Labour 335 14.4
Alan Lay UKIP 955 41.2
Robert McLaren Liberal Democrat 85 3.7
Steve Tierney Conservative 944 40.7
 
Waldersey results [electorate: 6,928, turnout: 1996 (28.84%)]
Candidate Party Votes % share
Gavin George Rodney Booth Liberal Democrat 608 30.6
Gordon Patrick Gillick UKIP 713 35.9
Jess Hibbert Labour 139 7.0
Will Sutton Conservative 528 26.6
 
Whittlesey North results [electorate: 6,183, turnout: 2084 (33.71%)]
Candidate Party Votes % share
Martin John Curtis Conservative 1151 55.6
Colin Gale Labour 260 12.6
Maria Goldspink English Democrats 48 2.3
John Richard Redding UKIP 611 29.5
 
Whittlesey South results [electorate: 6,647, turnout: 1851 (27.85%)]
Candidate Party Votes % share
Ralph Butcher Conservative 990 54.2
Stephen Goldspink English Democrats 536 29.3
Aidan Romaine Hervey Labour 302 16.5
 
Wisbech North results [electorate: 7,649, turnout: 2008 (26.25%)]
Candidate Party Votes % share
Virginia Bucknor Independent 529 26.4
Paul Sydney Clapp UKIP 808 40.3
Samantha Patricia Hoy Conservative 473 23.6
Dean Lyndon Reeves Labour 193 9.6
 
Wisbech South results [electorate: 8,074, turnout: 2029 (25.13%)]
Candidate Party Votes % share
Malcolm Gamble Labour 333 16.5
Simon John Edward King Conservative 636 31.4
Peter Lagoda UKIP 774 38.2
David Roy Patrick Liberal Democrat 281 13.9