Fenland elections party seats

Party200520092013Seats (+/-)
Conservative 11 11 6 -5
Labour 0 0 0 0
Liberal Democrat 0 0 0 0
UKIP 0 0 5 +5
Chatteris results [electorate: 6,114, turnout: 1689 (27.63%)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
Ann Elizabeth Beevor Labour 159 9.5%
Mark Alan Buckton Conservative 579 34.5%
Josephine Ratcliffe Liberal Democrat 358 21.3%
Sandra Muriel Rylance UKIP 584 34.8%
Forty Foot results [electorate: 7,149, turnout: 2157 (30.17%)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
Mark Archer Independent 428 19.9%
Valerie Beatrice Brooker Labour 197 9.2%
David William Connor Conservative 845 39.3%
David Michael Kelley UKIP 681 31.7%
March East results [electorate: 6,542, turnout: 1926 (29.44%)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
Diana Baldry - March West Liberal Democrat 103 5.4%
Martin Field Labour 508 26.5%
Richard Charles Mason UKIP 635 33.1%
Fred Yeulett Conservative 673 35.1%
March North results [electorate: 5,523, turnout: 1624 (29.40%)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
David Michael Brown Labour 177 10.9
Steve Count Conservative 616 38.
Stephen Robert Court Liberal Democrat 328 20.2
Christina Towns UKIP 501 30.9
March West results [electorate: 6,388, turnout: 1762 (27.58%)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
John Frederick Clark Conservative 1023 60.3
Charlotte Ann Goodhall-Perry Labour 402 23.7
Heather Margaret Kinnear Liberal Democrat 271 16.0
Roman Bank and Peckover results [electorate: 7,148, turnout: 2326 (32.54%)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
Barry Ernest Arthur Diggle Labour 335 14.4
Alan Lay UKIP 955 41.2
Robert McLaren Liberal Democrat 85 3.7
Steve Tierney Conservative 944 40.7
Waldersey results [electorate: 6,928, turnout: 1996 (28.84%)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
Gavin George Rodney Booth Liberal Democrat 608 30.6
Gordon Patrick Gillick UKIP 713 35.9
Jess Hibbert Labour 139 7.0
Will Sutton Conservative 528 26.6
Whittlesey North results [electorate: 6,183, turnout: 2084 (33.71%)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
Martin John Curtis Conservative 1151 55.6
Colin Gale Labour 260 12.6
Maria Goldspink English Democrats 48 2.3
John Richard Redding UKIP 611 29.5
Whittlesey South results [electorate: 6,647, turnout: 1851 (27.85%)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
Ralph Butcher Conservative 990 54.2
Stephen Goldspink English Democrats 536 29.3
Aidan Romaine Hervey Labour 302 16.5
Wisbech North results [electorate: 7,649, turnout: 2008 (26.25%)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
Virginia Bucknor Independent 529 26.4
Paul Sydney Clapp UKIP 808 40.3
Samantha Patricia Hoy Conservative 473 23.6
Dean Lyndon Reeves Labour 193 9.6
Wisbech South results [electorate: 8,074, turnout: 2029 (25.13%)]
CandidatePartyVotes% share
Malcolm Gamble Labour 333 16.5
Simon John Edward King Conservative 636 31.4
Peter Lagoda UKIP 774 38.2
David Roy Patrick Liberal Democrat 281 13.9

Did you find this information useful?

Website Feedback