To book your place please contact the course facilitator - further details are available on www.cambridgeshire.net/courses.

Please note that details of parenting courses will be updated regularly. If a section in the table is blank, this means that we haven't received the information yet.

January to April 2018

Cambridge City and South Cambridgeshire
ProgrammeTime and dateVenueFacilitatorCreche
Sibling Rivalry

Frances Korany and Zoe Dennis
Understanding Challenging Behaviour (taster) Monday 19 February 2018
9.30am - 11.30am
North Cambridgeshire Children's Centre - Family Room Sally Lovesey and Steff Corbett
Effective Discipline (taster) Tuesday 13 March 2018
1.00pm - 3.00pm
St Laurence's School, Cambridge Sadiyah Yousaf and Michaela Edwards
Baby's First Year Emma Cooper
Incredible Years (2-8 yrs) 20 April 2018 - 19 July 2018
12.15pm - 2.30pm
Chesterton Children's Centre Dawn  Graham and Deborah Stratfold Yes
Raising Toddlers Spring term part 1
Tuesday 9 January 2018 - Tuesday 13 February 2018
9.30am - 11.30am
Chesterton Children's Centre Phil & Sadiya Yousaf Yes
Incredible Years Thursdays
February 2018
14 week course
12.30pm - 2.30pm
Bassingbourn Children's Centre Sharon and Nikki Yes
Keeping up with the children Tuesdays
January 2018
9.30am - 11.30am
Cambourne Yes
ESOL Tuesdays
January 2018
9.30am - 11.30am
Cambourne Yes
Functional English Tuesdays
January 2018
9.30am - 11.30am
Cambourne Yes
English Level 1 Wednesdays
January 2018
12.30pm - 2.30pm
Cambourne Yes
Maths Level 1 Wednesdays
January 2018
12.30pm - 2.30pm
Cambourne Yes
Raising Children Wednesdays
January 2018
9.30am - 11.30am
Cambourne Village College Sam and Claire
Raising Teens Tuesdays
January 2018
6.30pm - 8.30pm
Cambourne Village College Sam and Claire
Triple P Group Tuesdays
January 2018
6.30pm - 8.30pm
Bar Hill Children's Centre Becca Bryant and Alison Gaisford
Stepping Stones Tuesdays
April 2018
Cambourne Blue School Katherine and Sherri Yes
Workshops Tuesdays
9.30am - 11.30am
(Month to be confirmed)
Cambourne Blue School Becca and Ruth Yes
Workshops Bar Hill / Waterbeach / Papworth
Raising Teens Monday evenings Melbourn Children's Centre Trish and Magda
Raising Children Sawston Gareth and Ellen
ESOL Tuesdays
January 2018
9.30am - 11.30am
Cambourne Blue School Adult Learning  Yes
Functional English Tuesdays
January 2018
9.30am - 11.30am

Cambourne Blue School Adult Learning Yes
English Level 1 Wednesdays
January 2018
12.30pm - 2.30pm
Cambourne Blue School Adult Learning Yes
Maths Level 1 Wednesdays
January 2018
12.30pm - 2.30pm
Cambourne Blue School Adult Learning Yes

East Cambridgeshire and Fenland
ProgrammeTime and dateVenueFacilitatorCreche
Raising Toddlers Wednesdays
17 January 2018 for 6 weeks 
9.30am - 11.30am 
For families with children aged 1 to 5 years old

Sutton Children's Centre

Jo Tagg and Sarah Butcher
01353 612 933
Yes
Raising Children and Teenagers

Mondays
15 January 2018 for 10 weeks
6.00pm - 8.00pm
For families with children aged 3 to 8 years old

Soham Children's Centre, Pratt Street, Soham

Karen Gladwin and Kate Swann
01353 727 188
Incredible Years

Thursdays
18 January 2018 for 14 weeks
12.45pm - 2.45pm
For families with children aged 3 to 8 years old

Ely Children's Centre

Jo Heffer, Julia Grubb and Michele Beveridge
01353 611 594
Yes
Raising Children

Wednesdays
10 February 2018 to 21 March 2018
9.30am - 11.30am

Chatteris Children's Centre

01354 656 581 Yes
Stepping Stones

Fridays
19 January 2018 to 23 March 2018
9.30am - 11.30am

Whittlesey Children's Centre

Kathleen Henderson
01354 656 581
Raising Pre-Teens

Wednesdays
31 January 2018 for 8 weeks
9.30am - 11.30am

Burrowmoor School, March

Kay Richards and Kerri Johnstone
01354 750 359
Stepping Stones
Stepping Stones Tuesdays
16 January 2018 to 20 March 2018
9 week course - 5 weeks excluding half term, 3 weeks of phone calls and final session Tuesday 20 March 2018
10.00am - 12.30pm
Oasis Children's Centre, Wisbech
(Chestnut Room)
Nicola Bridge 01945 461 526
Raising Teens Thursdays
1 March 2018 to 10 May 2018 (excluding Easter holidays)
10.00am - 12.00noon
Oasis Children's Centre, Wisbech
(Chestnut Room)
TBC
01945 428 664
Raising Children Wednesdays
17 January 2018 to end date TBC
9.15am - 11.15am
Clarkson Infant and Nursery School Gerald Cleary, Donna Jarman and Heather Murray
01945 481 150
Stepping Stones 16 January 2018 for 5 weeks
Excluding half term
10.00am - 12.30pm
Oasis Children's Centre, Wisbech Nicola Bridge and Karen Brown
01945 428 664
Raising Teens Thursdays
1 March 2018 to 10 May 2018
10 weeks excluding half term
10.00am - 12.00noon
Oasis Children's Centre, Wisbech 01945 428 664

Huntingdonshire
ProgrammeTime and dateVenueFacilitatorCreche
Five to Thrive Thursdays
4 January 2018 to 1 February 2018
10.00am - 11.30am

Farcet

Philippa Bird and Sarah Scotcher
01733 743 721
Terrific Twos Fridays
5 January 2018 to 9 February 2018
10.00am - 11.30am

Somersham

Philippa Bird and Sam Matthews
01487 840 225
Raising Teens Tuesdays
16 January 2018 to 27 March 2018
(No session 13 Feb half term)
10.00am - 12.00noon
Ramsey Wendy Young and Louise Lennox
01480 379 420
Shine Mondays
22 January 2018 to 12 March 2018
1.00pm - 3.00pm

St Neots

Anita Hunt-Gioia and Penny Wilson-Cooper
01480 358 340
Terrific Twos Mondays
15 January 2018 to 6 April 2018
1.30pm - 3.00pm
St Neots - Eatons Tracey James, Katie Smith and Faye Collins
01480 358 340
Effective Discipline and Parenting Styles

Wednesday 24 January 2018
10.00am - 12.00noon

Sawtry Zoe Stockhill and Becky Wyse
01487 830 618
Sibling Rivalry Monday 29 January 2018
1.00pm - 2.30pm
St Neots Lorraine Simon and Ann James
01480 358 340
Five to Thrive Thursdays
8 February 2018 to 8 March 2018
10.00am - 11.00am
Ramsey Philippa Bird and Sam Matthews
01480 379 420
Terrific Twos Friday 23 February 2018
(No session on 30 March)
10.00am - 11.30am
Farcet Philippa Bird and Sam Matthews
01733 743 721
Challenging Behaviour and Parenting Styles Thursday 8 February 2018
12.30pm - 2.30pm
Butterfly Children's Centre, St Neots Lisa and Charlotte
01480 358 340
Triple P Stepping Stones Wednesday 28 February 2018
10.00am - 12.30pm
Sawtry Zoe Holland and Emma Jones
01487 830 618
SEND Activity Morning Wednesday 14 February 2018
10.00am - 12.00noon
Bargroves, St Neots Lorraine Simon and Ann James
01480 379 420
Effective Discipline and Labelling Thursday 1 March 2018
9.30am - 11.30am
Yaxley Zoe Stockhill and Ann James
01733 743 721
Challenging Behaviour and Parenting Styles Monday 5 March 2018 Somersham Becky Wyse and Zoe Stockhill
01487 840 225
Sibling RIvalry Monday 12 March 2018
1.00pm - 2.30pm
Ramsey Lorraine Simon and Ann James
Five to Thrive Thursdays
5 April 2018 - 13 May 2018
10.00am - 11.30am
Sawtry Philippa Bird and Sarah Scotcher
01487 830 618
Imcredible Years Mondays
9 April 2018 - 4 June 2018
St Neots - Eatons Anita Hunt-Gioia and Penny Wilson-Cooper
01480 358 340
Raising Children Thursdays
19 April 2018 - 28 June 2018
12.30pm - 2.30pm
(excluding 31 May half term)
Eaton's Children Centre Lisa Binns and Charlotte Dean
SEND Activity Morning Wednesday 11 April 2018
10.00am - 12.00noon
Bargroves, St Neots Lorraine Simon and Ann James
01480 379 420
Terrific Twos Fridays
20 April 2018 - 25 May 2018
10.00am - 11.30am
Sawtry Philippa Bird and Sam Matthews
01487 830 618
Challenging Behaviour and Parenting Styles Wednesday 25 April 2018
10.00am - 12.00noon
Farcet Becky Wyse and Zoe Stockhill
01733 743 721
Understanding Anxiety (Children) Workshop Monday 23 April 2018
1.00pm
Ramsey Lorraine Simon and Emma Jones
01480 3794 20

May to July 2018

Cambridge City and South Cambridgeshire
ProgrammeTime and dateVenueFacilitatorCreche
Incredible Years 20/04/2018 - 20/07/2018
12.30pm - 2.30pm
(1 week break during half term on 1 June 2018)
Chesterton Children's Centre Dawn Graham and Deborah Stratfold Yes
Raising Toddlers 05/06/2018 - 10/07/2018
9.30am - 11.30am
Chesterton Children's Centre Yes
Labelling 17/04/2018 (morning) North Cambridge City Monique Beckett Yes
Understanding Challenging Behaviours Child and Family Zone in South Cambridge City Yes
Sibling Rivalry May 2018 St Laurence's School Michaela Edwards
Sibling Rivalry Tuesdays
June 2018
9.30am - 11.30am
Cambourne Blue School Pat Nash and Gareth Pitt Yes
Raising Children Wednesdays
April 2018
9.30am - 11.30am
Cambourne Village College Sam Stacey and Clare Merrington
01954 286 012
Raising Teens / Children Tuesdays
01/05/2018 - 10/07/2018
6.30pm - 8.30pm
Cambourne Village College, CB23 6FR Sam Stacey and Clare Merrington
01954 286 012
Raising Teens Mondays
23/04/2018 - 09/07/2018
6.30pm - 8.30pm
Melbourne Child and Family Zone, Melbourn, SG8 6DB Trish Cracknell and Magda Nolan
01954 286 012
Stepping Stones Tuesday 17 April - 19 June 2018
10.00am - 12.30pm
(Weeks 7 to 9 delivered by phone)
Daisy Children's Centre, Papworth Katherine Nightingale and Jane Rogers
01954 286 012
Keeping up with the Children (English) Tuesdays
May 2018
10.00am - 12.00pm
Cambourne Children's Centre Adult Education Comberton
Contact Harriet Yarnold on 01954 284 672
Yes
Workshops - Toddler Tantrums

TBC
10.00am - 12.00pm

Cambourne Children's' Centre Becca Bryant and Ruth Fairbairn
Contact Harriet Yarnold on 01954 284 672
Yes
Incredible Years (full course 14 weeks) Thursdays
April 2018
12.45pm - 2.45pm
Bassingbourn Children's Centre Contact Harriet Yarnold on 01954 284 672 Yes
Course for those with ADHD, based on Incredible Years Tuesdays
April 2018
10.00am - 12.00pm
Cambourne Children's Centre Contact Harriet Yarnold on 01954 284 672 Yes
Confidence and Self-Esteem Course TBC
10.00am - 12.00pm
Cambourne Children's Centre Contact Harriet Yarnold on 01954 284 672 Yes
Understanding Challenging Behaviour 03/05/2018
10.00am - 11.30am
Swavesey Village College, CB24 4RS Jane Rogers
01954 286 012
Screen Time Battles Workshop 17/05/2018
10.00am - 11.30am
Swavesey Village College, CB24 4RS Jane Rogers
01954 286 012
Yes
Effective Discipline 14/06/2018
10.00am - 11.30am
Swavesey Village College, CB24 4RS

Jane Rogers
01954 286 012

Yes
Supporting Your Anxious Child 28/06/2018
10.00am - 11.30am
Swavesey Village College, CB24 4RS Jane Rogers
01954
286 012
Yes
Screen Time Battles Workshop 05/07/2018
10.00am - 11.30am
Swavesey Village College, CB24 4RS Jane Rogers
01954 286 012
Yes
Labelling 1 May 2018
9.30am - 11.30am
Family Room, North Cambridge Child and Family Centre, Campkin Road, Cambridge, CB4 2LD Monique Beckett and Melissa Freeman
01223 728 118
Yes

East Cambridgeshire and Fenland
ProgrammeTime and dateVenueFacilitatorCreche
Raising Children (Lithuanian)

Please note places are limited on this course
Tuesdays
17/04/2018 - 06/06/2018
10.00am - 12.00noon

Rosmini Centre, Wisbech

Jurate Trumpickiene
01354 750 401
Stepping Stones (for ages 2-12 years with SEN) Tuesdays
01/05/2018 for 9 weeks
9.30am - 12.00pm

Bottisham Children's Centre

Fiona O'Neal and Jane Tuck
01353 727 188
Yes
Sibling Rivalry (for school age children) Tuesdays
01/05/2018 and 08/05/2018
12.45pm - 2.45pm

Ely Children's Centre Jo Tagg and Mia Ross
01353 611 595
Sibling Rivalry (for school age children) Thursdays
10/07/2018 for 3 weeks
9.30am - 11.30am
Soham Children's Centre, Pratt Street, Soham Suzanne Pearson
01353 727 188
Yes
Stepping Stones 17/05/2018 - 28/06/2018
10.00am - 12.30pm
Wisbech South Children's Centre Vicki Ellinor and Amanda Waterfield
Stepping Stones Mondays
14/05/2018 - 25/06/2018
9.30am - 11.30am
Kingsfield Primary School, Chatteris Karen Brown and Beatrice Dark
01354 750 359
Teen Triple P Tuesdays
05/06/2018 - 17/07/2018
6.00pm - 8.00pm
(4 group sessions and 2 weeks of telephone consultations)
Sir Harry Smith Community College, Whittlesey Elisabete Fernandez
01354 750 186

Huntingdonshire
ProgrammeTime and dateVenueFacilitatorCreche
SEND Activity Morning Wednesday
30/05/2018
10.00am - 12.00pm

Room 5, Bargroves Centre, St Neots

Lorraine Simon and Ann James
Effective Discipline and Labelling Taster Session

09/05/2018
11.00am - 12.30pm

Room 5, Bargroves Centre, St Neots

Wendy Young and Zoe Stockhill
Understanding Anxiety (Children) Workshop

22/05/2018
9.30am

Room 1, Bargroves Centre, St Neots

Lorraine Simon and Emma Jones
Terrific Twos

08/06/2018 - 13/07/2018
10.00am - 11.30am

Ramsey

Christylee O'Grady and Sam Matthews Yes
Challenging Behaviour and Parenting Styles Taster Session

04/06/2018
10.00am - 12.00pm

Sawtry

Zoe Holland and Emma Jones
Five to Thrive

07/06/2018 - 05/07/2018
10.00am - 11.30am

Somersham

Philippa Bird and Sam Matthews Yes
Healthy Relationships 18/06/2018 - 16/07/2018
1.00pm - 3.00pm

St Neots

Anita Hunt-Gioia and Penny Wilson-Cooper Yes
Five to Thrive 13/09/2018 - 11/10/2018
10.00am - 11.30am

Farcet Children's Centre

Philippa Bird and Sam Matthews Yes
Effective Discipline Taster Session

11/07/2018
1.00pm - 2.30pm

Farcet Children's Centre

Wendy Young and Zoe Stockhill
Terrific Twos

14/09/2018 - 12/10/2018 - 10.00am - 11.30am

Somersham

Christylee O'Grady and Sam Matthews Yes
Family Worker Drop In 30/07/2018
1.00pm - 4.00pm

Bargroves Centre, St Neots

Lorraine Simon
Understanding Anxiety (Children) Workshop 03/07/2018
1.00pm

Yaxley

Lorraine Simon and Emma Jones
Triple P Teens Tuesday evenings starting 15/05/2018
6.00pm - 8.00pm

Broadleas Centre, St Ives

01480 372 700
Triple P Starts week commencing 14/05/2018
9.30am - 11.30am
Broadleas Centre, St Ives 01480 372 700
Stepping Stones Starts week commencing 14/05/2018
9.30am - 11.30am
Huntingdon Youth Centre, Sallowbush Road, Huntingdon 01480 372 700

Did you find this information useful?

Website Feedback