Skip to main content

Committee membership

This page provides details on which councillors sit on which committees, as well as who the chairs and vice-chairs of those committees are.

Some councillors have appointments to internal advisory groups and outside bodies.

Leader of the Council

Councillor Lucy Nethsingha is the Leader of the Council.

Deputy Leader of the Council

Councillor Elisa Meschini is the Deputy Leader of the Council.

Group Leaders and Committee Spokes

Group Leader (Strategy, Performance and Resources Spokes) - Councillor Lucy Nethsingha

Deputy Group Leader - Councillor Lorna Dupré

Committee Spokes

Adults and Health Committee - Councillor Susan van de Ven

Assets and Procurement Committee - Councillor Ros Hathorn

Children and Young People Committee - Councillor Michael Atkins

Communities, Social Mobility and Inclusion Committee - Councillor Claire Daunton 

Environment and Green Investment Committee - Councillor Lorna Dupré

Highways and Transport Committee - Councillor Alex Beckett

Group Leader (Strategy, Performance and Resources Spokes) - Councillor Elisa Meschini

Deputy Group Leader - Councillor Richard Howitt

Committee Spokes

Adults and Health Committee - Councillor Richard Howitt

Assets and Procurement Committee - Councillor Catherine Rae

Children and Young People Committee - Councillor Bryony Goodliffe

Communities, Social Mobility and Inclusion Committee - Councillor Alex Bulat

Environment and Green Investment Committee - Councillor Nick Gay

Highways and Transport Committee - Councillor Neil Shailer

Group Leader (Strategy, Performance and Resources Spokes) - Councillor Tom Sanderson

Deputy Group Leader - Councillor Simone Taylor

Committee Spokes

Adults and Health Committee - Councillor Simone Taylor

Assets and Procurement Committee  - Councillor Stephen Ferguson

Children and Young People Committee - Councillor Simone Taylor

Communities, Social Mobility and Inclusion Committee - Councillor Tom Sanderson

Environment and Green Investment Committee - Councillor Stephen Ferguson

Highways and Transport Committee - Councillor Keith Prentice

Group Leader (Strategy, Performance and Resources Spokes) - Councillor Steve Count

Deputy Group Leader - Councillor Mark Goldsack

Committee Spokes

Adults and Health Committee - Councillor Chris Boden

Assets and Procurement Committee - Councillor David Ambrose Smith

Children and Young People Committee - Councillor Samantha Hoy

Communities, Social Mobility and Inclusion Committee - Councillor Steve Criswell

Environment and Green Investment Committee - Councillor Steve Corney

Highways and Transport Committee - Councillor Alan Sharp

Committee membership - policies and services

There are 15 members of this committee

Councillor Chris Boden - Conservative

Councillor Steve Corney - Conservative

Councillor Adela Costello - Conservative

Councillor Anne Hay - Conservative

Councillor Mark Howell - Conservative

Councillor Kevin Reynolds - Conservative

Councillor Claire Daunton - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Edna Murphy - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Geoffrey Seeff - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Philippa Slatter - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Susan van de Ven - Liberal Democrat (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Mike Black - Labour

Councillor Alex Bulat - Labour

Councillor Richard Howitt - Labour (Chair)

Councillor Simone Taylor - Independent

Substitutes

Councillor Janet French - Conservative

Councillor Steve Count - Conservative

Councillor Mark Goldsack - Conservative

Councillor John Gowing - Conservative

Councillor Samantha Hoy - Conservative

Councillor Alan Sharp - Conservative

Councillor Lorna Dupré - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Ros Hathorn - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Maria King - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Lucy Nethsingha - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Alison Whelan - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Bryony Goodliffe - Labour

Councillor Elisa Meschini - Labour 

Councillor Neil Shailer - Labour

Councillor Stephen Ferguson - Independent

Councillor Tom Sanderson - Independent

There are 15 members of this committee

Members

Councillor David Ambrose Smith - Conservative

Councillor Chris Boden - Conservative

Councillor Simon Bywater - Conservative

Councillor David Connor - Conservative

Councillor Steve Count - Conservative

Councillor Mark Goldsack - Conservative

Councillor A Beckett - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Lorna Dupré - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Neil Gough - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Ros Hathorn - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Peter Mcdonald - Liberal Democrat

Councillor  Lucy Nethsingha - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Elisa Meschini - Labour

Councillor Catherine Rae - Labour

Councillor Stephen Ferguson - Independent

Substitutes

Councillor Steve Criswell - Conservative

Councillor Anne Hay - Conservative

Councillor Mark Howell - Conservative

Councillor Samantha Hoy - Conservative

Councillor Bill Hunt - Conservative

Councillor Alan Sharp - Conservative

Councillor Michael Atkins - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Henry Batchelor - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Sebastian Kindersley - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Maria King - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Edna Murphy - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Susan Van De Ven - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Nick Gay - Labour

Councillor Bryony Goodliffe - Labour

Councillor Richard Howitt - Labour

Councillor Tom Sanderson - Independent

Councillor Simone Taylor - Independent

There are 15 members of this committee

Councillor David Ambrose Smith - Conservative

Councillor Mark Goldsack - Conservative

Councillor John Gowing - Conservative

Councillor Anne Hay - Conservative

Councillor Samantha Hoy - Conservative

Councillor Alan Sharp - Conservative

Councillor Michael Atkins - Liberal Democrat (Vice Chair)

Councillor Anna Bradnam - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Piers Coutts - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Claire Daunton - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Philippa Slatter - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Firouz Thompson - Liberal Democrat

Council Alex Bulat - Labour

Councillor Bryony Goodliffe - Labour (Chair)

Councillor Simone Taylor - Independent

Substitutes

Councillor Chris Boden - Conservative

Councillor Simon Bywater - Conservative

Councillor Adela Costello - Conservative

Councillor Steve Count - Conservative

Councillor Kevin Reynolds - Conservative

Councillor Lorna Dupré - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Sebastian Kindersley - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Maria King - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Edna Murphy - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Lucy Nethsingha - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Susan van de Ven - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Gerri Bird  - Labour

Councillor Richard Howitt - Labour

Councillor Elisa Meschini - Labour

Councillor Stephen Ferguson - Independent

Councillor Tom Sanderson - Independent

There are 15 members of this committee

Councillor David Ambrose Smith - Conservative

Councillor Ken Billington - Conservative

Councillor Adela Costello - Conservative

Councillor Steve Criswell - Conservative

Councillor Janet French - Conservative

Councillor Ian Gardener - Conservative

Councillor Henry Batchelor - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Claire Daunton - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Ros Hathorn - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Lucy Nethsingha - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Geoffrey Seeff - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Philippa Slatter - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Alex Bulat - Labour (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Bryony Goodliffe - Labour

Councillor Tom Sanderson - Independent (Chair)

Substitutes

Councillor Steve Count - Conservative

Councillor Mark Goldsack - Conservative

Councillor John Gowing - Conservative

Councillor Simon King - Conservative

Councillor Mandy Smith - Conservative

Councillor Piers Coutts - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Lorna Dupré - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Sebastian Kindersley - Liberal Democrat

Council Peter McDonald - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Firouz Thompson - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Susan van de Ven - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Elisa Meschini - Labour

Councillor Catherine Rae - Labour

Councillor Neil Shailer - Labour

Councillor Stephen Ferguson - Independent

Councillor Simone Taylor - Independent

There are 15 members of this committee

Councillor Steve Corney - Conservative

Councillor Steve Count - Conservative

Councillor Ian Gardener - Conservative

Councillor John Gowing - Conservative

Councillor Mandy Smith - Conservative

Councillor Steve Tierney - Conservative

Councillor Anna Bradnam - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Piers Coutts - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Lorna Dupré - Liberal Democrat (Chair)

Councillor Ros Hathorn - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Peter McDonald - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Andrew Wood - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Nick Gay - Labour (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Catherine Rae - Labour

Councillor Stephen Ferguson - Independent

Substitutes

Councillor David Ambrose Smith - Conservative

Councillor Mark Goldsack - Conservative

Councillor Anne Hay - Conservative

Councillor Kevin Reynolds - Conservative

Councillor Alan Sharp - Conservative

Councillor Michael Atkins - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Neil Gough - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Geoffrey Seeff - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Philippa Slatter - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Firouz Thompson - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Graham Wilson - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Bryony Goodliffe - Labour

Councillor Richard Howitt - Labour

Councillor Neil Shailer - Labour

Councillor Tom Sanderson - Independent

Councillor Simone Taylor - Independent

There are 15 members of this committee

Councillor Janet French - Conservative

Councillor Ian Gardener - Conservative

Councillor Anne Hay - Conservative

Councillor Bill Hunt - Conservative

Councillor Simon King - Conservative

Councillor Alan Sharp - Conservative

Councillor Alex Beckett - Liberal Democrat (Chair)

Councillor Piers Coutts - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Claire Daunton - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Lorna Dupré - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Peter McDonald - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Lucy Nethsingha - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Gerri Bird - Labour

Councillor Neil Shailer - Labour (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Tom Sanderson - Independent

Substitutes

Councillor David Connor - Conservative

Councillor Steve Corney - Conservative

Councillor Steve Criswell - Conservative

Councillor Mark Goldsack - Conservative

Councillor Mark Howell - Conservative

Councillor Mandy Smith - Conservative

Councillor Henry Batchelor - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Neil Gough - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Ros Hathorn - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Philippa Slatter - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Alison Whelan - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Graham Wilson - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Alex Bulat - Labour

Councillor Bryony Goodliffe - Labour

Councillor Elisa Meschini - Labour

Councillor Stephen Ferguson - Independent

Councillor Simone Taylor - Independent

There are 15 members of this committee

Councillor David Ambrose Smith - Conservative

Councillor Chris Boden - Conservative

Councillor Steve Corney - Conservative

Councillor Steve Count - Conservative

Councillor Mark Goldsack - Conservative

Councillor Alan Sharp - Conservative

Councillor Lorna Dupré - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Peter McDonald - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Edna Murphy - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Lucy Nethsingha - Liberal Democrat (Chair)

Councillor Alison Whelan - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Graham Wilson - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Richard Howitt - Labour

Councillor Elisa Meschini - Labour (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Tom Sanderson - Independent

Substitutes

Councillor Simon Bywater - Conservative

Councillor Adela Costello - Conservative

Councillor Steve Criswell - Conservative

Councillor Janet French - Conservative

Councillor Mandy Smith - Conservative

Councillor Alex Beckett - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Neil Gough - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Henry Batchelor - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Ros Hathorn - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Maria King - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Philippa Slatter - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Nick Gay - Labour

Councillor Bryony Goodliffe - Labour

Councillor Neil Shailer - Labour

Councillor Stephen Ferguson - Independent

Councillor Keith Prentice - Independent

Councillor Simone Taylor - Independent

Committee membership - regulatory

There are 9 members of this committee

Councillor David Connor - Conservative

Councillor Steve Corney - Conservative

Councillor Ian Gardener - Conservative

Councillor Henry Batchelor - Liberal Democrat (Chair)

Councillor Neil Gough - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Sebastian Kindersley - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Andrew Wood - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Catherine Rae - Labour (Vice-Chair)

Councillor Keith Prentice - Labour

Substitutes

Councillor Janet French - Conservative

Councillor Mark Goldsack - Conservative

Councillor John Gowing - Conservative

Councillor Anna Bradnam - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Douglas Dew - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Peter McDonald - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Graham Wilson - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Nick Gay - Labour

Councillor Richard Howitt - Labour

Councillor Elisa Meschini - Labour

Committee membership - other

There are 7 members of this committee

Councillor David Ambrose Smith - Conservative

Councillor Chris Boden - Conservative

Councillor Alan Sharp - Conservative

Councillor Geoffrey Seeff - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Alison Whelan - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Graham Wilson - Liberal Democrat (Chair)

Councillor Nick Gay - Labour (Vice-Chair)

Substitutes

Councillor Janet French - Conservative

Councillor Ian Gardener - Conservative

Councillor Samantha Hoy - Conservative

Councillor Henry Batchelor - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Neil Gough - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Edna Murphy - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Richard Howitt - Labour

Councillor Catherine Rae - Labour

Councillor Neil Shailer - Labour

There are 2 members of this committee

Councillor Susan van de Ven - Liberal Democrat (Chair)

Councillor Richard Howitt - Labour

Substitutes

Councillor Lucy Nethsingha - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Mike Black - Labour

There are 6 members of this committee

Councillor Gerri Bird - Labour

Councillor Mike Black - Labour

Councillor Alex Bulat - Labour

Councillor Neil Shailer - Labour

Councillor Alex Beckett - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Philippa Slatter - Liberal Democrat

Substitutes

Councillor Nick Gay - Labour

Councillor Bryony Goodliffe - Labour

Councillor Richard Howitt - Labour

Councillor Catherine Rae - Labour

Councillor Lucy Nethsingha - Liberal Democrat

There are 9 members of this committee

Councillor David Ambrose Smith - Conservative

Councillor John Gowing - Conservative

Councillor Kevin Reynolds - Conservative

Councillor Douglas Dew - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Lorna Dupré - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Sebastian Kindersley - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Edna Murphy - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Alex Bulat - Labour

Councillor Richard Howitt - Labour

Substitutes

Councillor Chris Boden - Conservative

Councillor Simon Bywater - Conservative

Councillor Mark Goldsack - Conservative

Councillor Piers Coutts - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Lucy Nethsingha - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Peter McDonald - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Philippa Slatter - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Mike Black - Labour

Councillor Bryony Goodliffe - Labour

Councillor Elisa Meschini - Labour

Councillor Simone Taylor - Independent

There are 5 members of this committee

Note: Any 5 members (including substitutes) of the Children and Young People Committee, subject to political proportionality. The Chair and Vice-Chair of the Sub-Committee shall be selected and appointed by the Children and Young People Committee.

Councillor Anne Hay - Conservative

Councillor Alan Sharp - Conservative

Councillor Anna Bradnam - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Phillipa Slatter - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Alex Bulat - Labour

Substitutes

Councillor David Ambrose Smith - Conservative

Councillor Simon Bywater - Conservative

Councillor Samantha Hoy - Conservative

Councillor Michael Atkins - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Lucy Nethsingha - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Susan van de Ven - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Gerri Bird - Labour

Councillor Bryony Goodliffe - Labour

Councillor Elisa Meschini  - Labour

There are 6 members of this committee

Councillor Adela Costello - Conservative

Councillor Alan Sharp - Conservative

Councillor Henry Batchelor - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Peter McDonald - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Alison Whelan - Liberal Democrat (Chair)

Councillor Mike Black - Labour (Vice-Chair)

Substitutes

Councillor Steve Corney - Conservative

Councillor Mark Goldsack - Conservative

Councillor Anne Hay - Conservative

Councillor Michael Atkins - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Neil Gough - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Andrew Wood - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Alex Bulat - Labour

Councillor Catherine Rae - Labour

Councillor Neil Shailer - Labour

There are four members on this committee.

Note: All Investment Sub-Committee Members shall be drawn from the Pension Committee membership including substitutes. The Chair and Vice-Chair of the Investment Sub-Committee shall be the Chair and Vice-Chair of the Committee respectively.

Councillor Adela Costello - Conservative

Councillor Peter McDonald - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Alison Whelan - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Mike Black - Labour

Substitutes

Councillor Steve Corney - Conservative

Councillor Anne Hay - Conservative

Councillor Alan Sharp - Conservative

Councillor Michael Atkins - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Henry Batchelor - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Neil Gough - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Alex Bulat - Labour

Councillor Catherine Rae - Labour

Councillor Neil Shailer - Labour

There are two employer representatives.

Note: Members of the Board cannot be members of the Pension Fund Committee

Councillor Simon King - Conservative

Councillor Geoffrey Seeff - Liberal Democrat

There are 9 members of this committee

Councillor Ken Billington - Conservative

Councillor Kevin Reynolds - Conservative

Councillor Steve Tierney - Conservative

Councillor Henry Batchelor - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Edna Murphy - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Lucy Nethsingha - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Mike Black - Labour

Councillor Neil Shailer - Labour

Councillor Tom Sanderson - Independent

Substitutes

Councillor David Ambrose-Smith - Conservative

Councillor Steve Count - Conservative

Councillor Mark Goldsack - Conservative

Councillor Piers Coutts - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Maria King - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Susan van de Ven - Liberal Democrat

Councillor Alex Bulat - Labour

Councillor Elisa Meschini - Labour

Councillor Catherine Rae - Labour

Councillor Stephen Ferguson - Independent

Councillor Simone Taylor - Independent

There are 3 members of this committee

Note: Appointed from Staffing and Appeals Committee as and when needed.

One Conservative, one Liberal Democrat and one Labour.

Internal Advisory Groups and Outside Bodies

Councillor attendance at committee meetings

A summary of councillors’ attendance at meetings of the council is available by clicking on each committee. You can find each committee on our Cambridgeshire CMIS website.